blue ribbon
Call : 973-779-4700

Faculty and Administration

 

Faculty and Staff
2018-2019

Mrs. Barbara Zito, Principal

 

Early Childhood Team

PreK – 3
Mrs. Marlene Chidiac, Teacher
Ms. Dorothy O’Brien, Paraprofessional
Mrs. Irene Chmura, Paraprofessional
Ms. Dona Jean Piasecki, Paraprofessional

PreK – 4A
Ms. Ellen Pulsinelle, Teacher
Ms. Melanie Olivera, Paraprofessional

PreK – 4B
Ms. Mary O’Brien, Teacher
Mrs. Carolyn Conway, Paraprofessional

Kindergarten A
Ms. Kimberly Baione-Kuhns, Paraprofessional

Kindergarten B
Mrs. Allison Cheddie, Teacher
Mrs. Patricia Regan, Paraprofessional

 

Primary School Team

1A – Mrs. Maria Slader, Teacher
1B – Ms. Jessica Aufiero, Teacher

2A – Mrs. Denise Pannullo, Teacher
2B – Mr. Danielle Ganley, Teacher

3A – Mrs. Janine Ataide, Teacher
3B – Mrs. Nancy Jarensky, Teacher

 

Intermediate School Team

4A – Mrs. Marie Clifford, Reading Teacher
4B – Mrs. Gina Perdek, Mathematics Teacher

5A – Mrs. Jennifer Higgins, Science Teacher
5B – Mrs. Kerry McCormick, Social Studies Teacher

 

Middle School Team

6A – Mrs. Debra Costanza, Teacher
Literature and Language Arts

6B – Ms. Chrisann Lucciola, Teacher
Social Studies

7A – Ms. Amanda Baca, Teacher
Mathematics, Literature

7B – Mrs. Patricia Hogan, Teacher
Literature, Language Arts

8A – Ms. Katherine Bennett, Teacher
Mathematics, Literature

8B – Mrs. Judith Banyai, Teacher
Science

 

Kaleidoscope Team

Mrs. Marie McKeever, Teacher
Accelerated Literature

Mrs. Katherine Curran, Teacher
Accelerated Mathematics

Ms. Joan DeLuca
Accelerated Primary Reading/Mathematics

 

Supporting Curriculum Teachers

Mrs. Claudia Bocanegra, Teacher
Spanish

Mrs. Marie Lynes, Teacher
Latin

Mrs. Betty Majkzrak, Teacher
Technology

Mrs. Barbara Forbes, Teacher
Physical Education

Mr. Frank Hydash, Teacher
Music

Ms. Margaret Viggiano, Teacher
Art

Mr. Justan Dakes, Teacher
Instrumental Music

 

Middle School Fine Arts Program

Mrs. Debra Costanza – Music Appreciation
Ms. Chrisann Lucciola – Digital Arts
Ms. Amanda Baca – Forensics
Mrs. Patricia Hogan – Film
Ms. Katherine Bennett – Elements of Dance
Mrs. Judith Banyai – Visual Arts
Mrs. Betty Majkzrak – Culinary Arts

 

Nursing Services

Mrs. Denise DiNatale, R.N.

 

Essex County Special Services

Mrs. Jodi Stelacchi, Teacher
Compensatory Education, Title 1, ESL

 

Catapult Learning

Beverly Crifasi, PhD, Child Study Team
Ms. Catherine Dondiego, MSW, Child Study Team

 

School Support Staff

Mrs. Deborah Neglia, Coordinator of School Services
Mrs. Karen Powers – Receptionist
Mrs. Nerida Feliciano, Cafeteria Manager
Mr. Jim Foster – Maintenance

Good, Better, Best,
Never Let it Rest!
‘Till Your Good is Better,
And Your Better is Best!